Opinion No. Oag 23-92, (1992) , 80 Op. Att'y Gen. 308 ( 1992 )
[…] As noted above, Wisconsin law provides that the Board shall negotiate any agreement on behalf of Wisconsin. The federal law requires therefore, that the negotiator, if he or she is to negotiate with anyone in Wisconsin, must negotiate with the Board. Neither federal nor state law authorizes negotiating agreements with any unit of government other than the Board.

    42 U.S.C.A. § 10243(b) (West 1992) specifically provides:

    In addition to entering into negotiations under subsection (a) of this section, the Negotiator shall consult with any State, affected unit of local government, or any Indian tribe that the Negotiator determines may be affected by the siting of a repository . . . and may include in any proposed agreement such terms and conditions relating to the interest of . . . affected units of local government . . . as the Negotiator determines to be reasonable and appropriate.

    *Page 310

    42 U.S.C.A. § 10101(31) (West Supp. 1992) defines an affected unit of local government as "the unit of local government with jurisdiction over the site of a repository or a monitored retrievable storage facility."