Sasser v. State , 2014 NV 41 ( 2014 )
[…] that.
    The judgment of conviction reflects these findings.
    We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion
    when sentencing Sasser because it expressly stated that it would not
    consider the information that it struck from the PSI. Its sentencing
    decision was based on the violence involved in the charge. The record does
    not reflect an abuse of discretion in the district court's decision to sentence
    Sasser to prison for a term of 4 to 10 years, a sentence that is well within
    the parameters provided by the relevant statute.         See NRS 200.380(2)
    (providing that a person who is convicted of a robbery, "shall be punished
    by imprisonment. . . for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a
    maximum term of not more than 15 years."). 9
    CONCLUSION
    Although a defendant's PSI is only one of many different
    considerations that the district court will evaluate when determining a
    defendant's sentence, Stockmeier gives a defendant the right to object to