Sasser v. State , 2014 NV 41 ( 2014 )
[…] to determine whether a defendant's PSI contains impalpable or highly
    suspect evidence.
    5As a practical matter, the district court's approach in this case has
    the same effect as the procedure used in federal court when ruling on a
    disputed portion of a presentence report. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 32(i)(3)(C)
    (requiring court to append a copy of its determinations regarding disputed
    portions of the presentence report to any copy of the report made available
    to the Bureau of Prisons).
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    5
    (0) 194Th 4e9.4
    to NRS 176.335"); NRS 176.325 (requiring the judgment of conviction "be
    furnished to the officers whose duty it is to execute the judgment"); NRS
    176.335(2) (requiring sheriff to deliver certified copies of judgment of
    conviction to person from Department of Corrections who has been
    authorized to receive the prisoner). Therefore, we conclude that the