Xerox State & Local Solution, Inc. v. Department of Revenue and Systems & Methods, Inc. , 187 So. 3d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] the requirements that must be met before an agency may renew a contract.
    Accordingly, any failure on the part of SMI to provide a renewal price did not
    render its reply unresponsive under section 287.057(13).
    We conclude that the Department did not violate the applicable law. We
    have carefully considered all of the other arguments in the briefs, and find no basis
    *
    Sections 287.057(1)(a), (2)(a), and (3)(a), Florida Statutes (2009),
    described the three processes of procurement.              Each section contained
    requirements regarding renewal pricing. Section 287.057(3)(a), which governed
    invitations to negotiate, provided in pertinent part: “If the agency contemplates
    renewal of the contract, that fact must be stated in the invitation to negotiate. The
    reply shall include the price for each year for which the contract may be renewed.”
    In 2010, however, the legislature removed this language. Ch. 2010-151, § 19, at
    1342-44, Laws of Fla.
    4
    for reversal. Consequently, we affirm the final order by the Department awarding
    the contract to SMI.
    AFFIRMED.
    LEWIS, SWANSON, and WINOKUR, JJ., CONCUR.
    5