Xerox State & Local Solution, Inc. v. Department of Revenue and Systems & Methods, Inc. , 187 So. 3d 386 ( 2016 )
[…] administrative law judge recommended dismissal of the protest, the Department
    dismissed it, and this appeal follows.
    Xerox contends that the Department should have rejected SMI’s reply as
    unresponsive because it did not include a “renewal price” as required by section
    287.057(13), Florida Statutes. We conclude that the plain language of the statutory
    provision in question imposes no requirement on vendors to include a renewal
    price in a response. Instead the language in question simply makes the inclusion of
    a renewal price a condition of contract renewal.
    Section 287.057(13) provides as follows:
    2
    Contracts for commodities or contractual services may be
    renewed for a period that may not exceed 3 years or the term of the
    original contract, whichever is longer. Renewal of a contract for
    commodities or contractual services must be in writing and is subject
    to the same terms and conditions set forth in the initial contract and
    any written amendments signed by the parties. If the commodity or
    contractual service is purchased as a result of the solicitation of bids,
    proposals, or replies, the price of the commodity or contractual
    service to be renewed must be specified in the bid, proposal, or reply,
    except that an agency may negotiate lower pricing. A renewal
    contract may not include any compensation for costs associated with
    the renewal. Renewals are contingent upon satisfactory performance
    evaluations by the agency and subject to the availability of funds.
    Exceptional purchase contracts pursuant to paragraphs (3)(a) and (c)
    may not be renewed. With the exception of subsection (10), if a
    contract amendment results in a longer contract term or increased
    payments, a state agency may not renew or amend a contract for the
    outsourcing of a service or activity that has an original term value
    exceeding $10 million before submitting a written report concerning
    contract performance to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and
    the Speaker of the House of Representatives at least 90 days before
    execution of the renewal or amendment.
    (Emphasis added.) Appellant interprets the italicized portion of this subsection to
    require vendors to include “the price of the commodity or contractual service to be
    renewed” in their responses to a procurement solicitation. To the contrary, section
    287.057(13) merely describes the conditions necessary for the state to renew a
    contract. If a vendor does not include a renewal price in its response to a