Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] The question presented is whether such an allocation of county funds would be unconstitutional or in violation of any law.

    Article VIII, § 1 of the New York State Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "no county * * * shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking."

    The constitutional prohibition does not, by its terms, extend to a grant by a municipality to a State agency.