Richards-Wilcox v. Cummins ( 1998 )
[…] National , 655 N.E.2d at 363. Here the allegations contained in the Cummins' complaint, which must be accepted as true,  are sufficient to state a claim for breach of warranty.  Accordingly, the trial court properly denied Wilcox's motion.

    Judgment affirmed.

    HOFFMAN, J., and DARDEN, J., concur.

    FOOTNOTES

    1:

     The record is unclear as to Custom Conveyor's role as a defendant in this action.  In any event its status does not affect the outcome of this appeal.

    2:

     Pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4 "[a]n action for:  (1) injury to person or character . . . must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."

    3:

     We here note that the Cummins also can find no relief in the proposition that where matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the trial court, a motion for judgment on the pleadings shall be treated as one for summary judgment.  T.R. 12(C).