In Talbott v. Village of Lyons, 171 Neb. 186,105 N.W.2d 918, our Supreme Court defined a sinking fund as follows:
[…] Opinion No. (1986) ( 1986 )


Menu:
  • REQUESTED BY: Paul Schumacher Platte County Attorney Who is entitled to the interest generated from the investment of funds received from special assessments levied by a sanitary improvement district.

    The sanitary improvement district.

    With regard to a county's collection of taxes, generally Sections 77-1701 (Reissue 1981) provides that: "The county treasurer shall be ex officio county collector of all taxes levied within the county."

    More specifically, with regard to taxes assessed by or for sanitary improvement districts (SID's), Sections 31-739 provides that: