Cooley v. Knapp , 607 So. 2d 146 ( 1992 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

    [4] Art. I, § 11, Ala. Const. of 1901, states "That the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate."

    [5] Art. I, § 1, Ala. Const. of 1901, states "That all men are equally free and independent; that they are endowed by their Creator with certain inalienable rights; that among these are life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness."

    Art. I, § 6, Ala. Const. of 1901, states, in pertinent part, "nor [shall an accused] be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law."

    Art. I, § 22, Ala.