Cooley v. Knapp , 607 So. 2d 146 ( 1992 )
[…] Therefore, the trial court properly entered the summary judgment for the defendants.

    In affirming the summary judgment, we should not be understood as holding that the Cooleys would have prevailed on their constitutional claims if they had properly raised them.

    AFFIRMED.

    HORNSBY, C.J., and SHORES, HOUSTON and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] It is unclear from the record whether Dr. Illions moved to California or whether Cooley lived in California at the time of the alleged professional negligence.

    [2] § 6-5-574(a) reads:

    "All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards; provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the date of such discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act or omission or failure; except, that an act or omission or failure giving rise to a claim which occurred before August 1, 1987, shall not in any event be barred until the expiration of one year from such date."

    (Emphasis supplied.)

    [3] In Michael v. Beasley, this Court held as follows: