Ricky Wahchumwah v. United States ( 2013 )
[…] convictions on Counts 2 and 3 must be vacated. We leave the
    determination of which count should be vacated to the district
    court.
    B. Counts 4 and 5
    Wahchumwah additionally challenges Counts 4 and 5 of
    the indictment as multiplicitous.   Count 4 charged
    Wahchumwah with offering to sell a pair of eagle plumes
    UNITED STATES V . WAHCHUMWAH                   15
    from a collection of plumes, and Count 5 charged him with
    the subsequent sale of a pair of plumes. Both counts were
    premised on a violation of the Bald and Golden Eagle
    Protection Act, 16 U.S.C. § 668(a).
    The Bald and Golden Eagle Protection Act provides that
    one may not knowingly “take, possess, sell, purchase, barter,
    offer to sell, purchase or barter, transport, export or import”
    a Bald or Golden Eagle. 16 U.S.C. § 668(a). Under Count 4,
    the government had to prove that Wahchumwah: (1)
    knowingly; (2) offered to sell; (3) a Bald or Golden Eagle; (4)
    without legal permission to do so. Count 5 differed only in