In re Martinez , 216 Cal. App. 4th 1141 ( 2013 )
[…] We
    answer that question favorably to petitioner, agreeing with his interpretation of the
    statutes and regulations. And we conclude that the prison failed to comply with
    section 3006, subdivision (c)(15)(A), in determining that The Silver Crown was obscene
    contraband, and that its confiscation of the book for violent content was an arbitrary and
    capricious application of the regulation, given the presence of more violent books in the
    prison‟s own library.
    Prisoners’ Rights to Reading Material
    Penal Code section 2601, sometimes called the “Inmate Bill of Rights,” specifies
    prisoners‟ “guaranteed rights,” including their rights to reading material: “Subject only to
    the provisions of that section, each person described in Section 2600 shall have the
    following civil rights: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) (1) To purchase, receive, and read any and all
    newspapers, periodicals, and books accepted for distribution by the United States Post
    Office. Pursuant to this section, prison authorities may exclude any of the following
    matter: [¶] (A) Obscene publications or writings, and mail containing information
    concerning where, how, or from whom this matter may be obtained.