In re Martinez , 216 Cal. App. 4th 1141 ( 2013 )
[…] regulation specifies categories of potentially restricted materials similar to those now
    contained in subdivision (c)(15)(C)(1)-(C)(6). (Former § 3006, subd. (c)(14), effective
    Jan. 3, 1995.) CDCR also adopted an operating procedure incorporating the three-part
    test of obscenity contained in Penal Code section 311 and section 3006, subdivision
    (c)(15)(A). (CDCR, Adult Institutions, Programs, and Parole Operations Manual, section
    10
    “The director [of CDCR] may prescribe and amend rules and regulations for the
    administration of the prisons . . . .” (Pen. Code, § 5058, subd. (a).) But Government
    Code section 11342.2 requires regulations promulgated by state agencies to be consistent
    with the statutes they are designed to implement: “Whenever by the express or implied
    terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement,
    interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation
    adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and
    reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.” Thus, a prison regulation
    that would impinge upon a prisoner‟s “guaranteed rights” under Penal Code section 2601
    would overstep the regulation-making power of CDCR. “ „ “[F]inal responsibility for the