Brosky, W. v. MJC Industries, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] 1.) Appellee's Claim Arose Before the Transfers
    Although Section 51°04(a) allows for claims that arose before or after an allegedly
    fraudulent transfer, Section 5105 requires·that the claim have arisen before the transfer: In this
    case, Appellee's claim arose at the time of the conduct which led to the liability, Mesko's sexual
    acts with Appellee. These acts occurred well before the transfer of the properties.
    A "creditor" is a "person who bas a claim" and a "debtor" is a "person who [s liable on a
    claim." 12 Pa.C.S.
    .    §5101.. A "claim" is generally defined as a "right to payment, whether or. not
    the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
    clisp~ted, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." 12 Pa.C.S. §510l(b). Legal
    · liability "when read together with the word Claim, ... cannot mean only liability which exists
    3
    _12 Pa. C.S. § 5104(a)(l) requires that the debtor have acted "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraudany