Brosky, W. v. MJC Industries, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] Shepard v. Temple University, 
    948 A.2d 852
    , 856 (Pa. Super. 2008)
    (quoting Murphy v. Duquesne University, 
    777 A.2d 418
    , 429 (Pa. 2001)).
    As explained previously, on February 20, 2014, the trial court granted
    Brosky’s motion for summary judgment as to counts II and III of his
    complaint. Count II of the complaint alleged that the transfers of the Route
    - 10 -
    J-A06022-17
    212 property and the Woodcock Road property to Appellant were fraudulent
    transfers pursuant to Pennsylvania’s Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act
    (“UFTA”), 12 Pa.C.S. § 5104. Specifically, Brosky raised his claim under 12
    Pa.C.S. § 5104(a)(2)(ii) which states:
    (a) General rule.--A transfer made or obligation incurred by a
    debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim
    arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation
    was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the
    obligation:
    ***
    (2) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value
    in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the
    debtor:
    ***
    (ii) intended to incur, or believed or
    reasonably should have believed that the
    debtor would incur, debts beyond the
    debtor’s ability to pay as they became
    due.
    12 Pa.C.S. § 5104(a)(2)(ii).
    Count III of the complaint alleged that the transfers were fraudulent
    pursuant to UFTA, 12 Pa.C.S. § 5105. Section 5105 provides that:
    A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent
    as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made
    or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or
    incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent
    value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor
    was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a
    result of the transfer or obligation.
    12 Pa.C.S. § 5105.
    - 11 -
    J-A06022-17
    After conducting a thorough analysis based on the evidence presented
    as to the required elements of these two claims, the trial court concluded
    that there were no genuine issues of material fact as to any of the elements.
    Trial Court Opinion, 8/4/16, at 7-14. The trial court opined that: Brosky’s
    claim arose before the transfers; Mesko did not receive reasonably
    equivalent value in exchange for the properties; Mesko reasonably should
    have believed he would incur debts beyond his ability to pay; and, Mesko
    became insolvent as a result of the transfers.              Id.   The certified record
    supports the determinations of the trial court.            Accordingly, we adopt its