Brosky, W. v. MJC Industries, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] had a combined value of $515,000. Therefore, viewing the entirety of the dealings .between th~
    )
    11
    parties, there can be' no doubt that reasonably equivalent value was not provided by Appellant
    (    )
    even assuming the. $200,000. line of credit constitutes consideration. Thus, reasonably equivalent
    value was not provided toMesko, satisfying the·element required by Sections S104(a) and 5105.
    3.) Mesko Reasonably Should Have BehevedHe would Incur Debts
    Beyond His Ability to Pay
    12 Pa.C.S. §5104(a)(2)(ii) requires that the debtor have "believed or reasonably should
    have believed that the debtorwould incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they
    became due."
    First, Mesko made the transfers of the property the day before he was pleading guilty to a
    criminal charge that ultimately led to his imprisonment for a term of 5-15 years. A reasonable
    person in Mesko's circumstances would have believed that he faced potential civil liability to the