EQT Production v. Teska, R. ( 2016 )
[…] impossible, or of some physical obstruction of it by him in a
    manner that is inconsistent with its further enjoyment. Mere
    nonuse by the railroad does not amount to abandonment.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 19 -
    J-A32023-15
    owner and operator of the well, it was legally required to plug the well in
    conformity with DEP regulations. See 58 Pa.C.S. § 3203 (defining “owner”
    and “operator”); see also 25 Pa. Code § 78.91 (“Upon abandoning a well,
    the owner or operator shall plug the well under §§ 78.92 -- 78.98 or an
    approved alternate method under section 211 of the act (58 P.S. § 601.211)
    to stop the vertical flow of fluids or gas within the well bore[.]”); 58 Pa.C.S.
    § 3220 (“Upon abandoning a well, the owner or operator shall plug it in the
    manner prescribed by regulation of the department to stop vertical flow of
    fluids or gas within the well bore, unless the department has granted
    inactive status for the well or it has been approved by the department as an
    orphan well.”).
    Likewise, EQT also demonstrated that an injunction was necessary
    because the harm that was occurring, Landowners’ interference with its
    property interest, could not be monetarily assessed. As EQT notes, it faces