EQT Production v. Teska, R. ( 2016 )
[…] (internal citations and quotation marks
    omitted).
    Turning to the present matter, other than allegations of nonuse,
    Landowners have not put forth any other argument to establish that EQT
    effectively abandoned its property interest in the well.
    - 20 -
    J-A32023-15
    violating a provision of this chapter commits a summary offense and, upon
    conviction, shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than $ 1,000 or to
    imprisonment of not more than 90 days, or both. Each day during which the
    violation continues is a separate and distinct offense.”); 58 Pa.C.S. § 3256
    (“In addition to other remedies available at law or in equity for a violation of
    this chapter, a regulation of the department, a departmental order or a
    permit condition, the department, after a hearing, may assess a civil penalty
    regardless of whether the violation was willful. The penalty shall not exceed
    $ 25,000 plus $ 1,000 for each day during which the violation continues or,
    in the case of a violation arising from the construction, alteration or
    operation of an unconventional well, $ 75,000 plus $ 5,000 for each day
    during which the violation continues.”).
    To the extent Landowners claim EQT has not been fined and will not be
    fined in the future, their argument amounts to nothing more than
    speculation as they rely on bald assertions alleged in their pleadings12 and
    did not present any other evidence to support their contention.