EQT Production v. Teska, R. ( 2016 )
[…] or sold its ownership of the well to Landowners, but was under no
    obligation to do so. See Teska 
    I, supra
    . Other than a bald assertion that
    EQT included additional provisions designed to maintain involvement in the
    future operation of the well, Landowners also do not present any factual
    evidence that EQT acted fraudulently or deceitfully with respect to the
    negotiations. See 
    Lucey, supra
    .
    Lastly, Landowners argue EQT does not qualify for injunctive relief
    because there is an administrative remedy provided by Section 3251 of the
    Oil and Gas Act.14 This contention, however, is similarly unavailing. As EQT
    ____________________________________________
    14
    Section 3251 provides, in pertinent part:
    The department or any person having a direct interest in a
    matter subject to this chapter may, at any time, request that a
    conference be held to discuss and attempt to resolve by mutual
    agreement a matter arising under this chapter. Unless otherwise
    provided, conferences shall be held within 90 days after a
    request is received by the department, and notice shall be given
    by the department to all interested parties. A representative of
    the department shall attend the conference and the department
    may make recommendations. An agreement reached at a
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    - 24 -
    J-A32023-15
    points out,15 Chapter 32 of Oil and Gas Act deals with oil and gas resource
    development and does not concern disputes involving well ownership. See
    58 Pa.C.S. § 3202 (declaration of purpose of chapter). Moreover, as 
    stated supra
    , EQT was under no legal obligation to assign its property interest to
    Landowners and therefore, a conference remedy under Section 3251 was not
    applicable to the present matter. While EQT may have not been amenable
    in negotiations, Landowners have not demonstrated any wrongdoing on
    EQT’s part directly affected the equitable relationship between the parties
    and was directly connected with the matter at hand. 
    Stauffer, 351 A.2d at 244
    . Therefore, Landowners’ second argument also fails.
    Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not err in granting EQT’s
    motion for summary judgment and issuing a permanent injunction against
    Landowners.
    Order affirmed.
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    conference shall be consistent with this chapter and, if approved
    by the department, it shall be reduced to writing and shall be
    effective, unless reviewed and rejected by the department within
    ten days after the conference. The record of an agreement
    approved by the department shall be kept on file by the