Com. v. Jones, E. ( 2019 )
[…] -5-
    J-S01028-19
    or laws of this Commonwealth or the Constitution or laws
    of the United States;
    (ii)     the facts upon which the claim is predicated were
    unknown to the petitioner and could not have been
    ascertained by the exercise of due diligence; or
    (iii)    the right asserted is a constitutional right that was
    recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or
    the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period
    provided in this section and has been held by that court
    to apply retroactively.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1). A petitioner must file a petition invoking one of
    these exceptions “within 60 days of the date the claim could have been
    presented.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(2). If a petition is untimely, and the
    petitioner has not pled and proven any exception, “neither this Court nor the
    trial court has jurisdiction over the petition. Without jurisdiction, we simply