In the Int. of: Z.E., Appeal of: M.E. ( 2019 )
[…] See H.B. 213 Bill Information
    History, Regular Session 1979-80.
    -7-
    J-A10011-19
    petitioning for termination “must prove the statutory criteria for that
    termination by at least clear and convincing evidence.” In re T.R., 
    465 A.2d 642
    , 644 (Pa. 1983). Clear and convincing evidence is defined as “testimony
    that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing as to enable the trier of fact
    to come to a clear conviction, without hesitancy, of the truth of the precise
    facts in issue.” In re Sylvester, 
    555 A.2d 1202
    , 1203-1204 (Pa. 1989).
    Section 2512 of the Act designates who may file an involuntary
    termination petition and sets forth the required contents of a petition. Section
    2512 states, in relevant part:
    (a) Who may file. — A petition to terminate parental rights with
    respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by any
    of the following:
    (1) Either parent when termination is sought with
    respect to the other parent.
    (2) An agency.
    (3) The individual having custody [of] or standing in loco
    parentis to the child and who has filed a report of intention
    to adopt required by section 2531 (relating to report of
    intention to adopt).
    (4) An attorney representing a child or a guardian ad litem
    representing a child who has been adjudicated dependent
    under 42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(c) (relating to adjudication).
    (b) Contents. — The petition shall set forth specifically those
    grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental
    rights. The petition filed under this section shall also
    contain an averment that the petitioner will assume
    custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted.
    If the petitioner is an agency it shall not be required to aver that
    -8-
    J-A10011-19
    an adoption is presently contemplated []or that a person with a
    present intention to adopt exists.[18]
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(a), (b) (emphasis and italics added). In In re M.R.D., our
    Supreme Court reaffirmed the fact that the parent petitioning for the
    involuntary termination of the other natural parent’s parental rights under