In the Int. of: Z.E., Appeal of: M.E. ( 2019 )
[…] petitioners’ children, while at the same time permit the legal parents to retain
    their parental rights to children. The Supreme Court remanded the case to
    the trial court for a hearing to determine whether petitioners could
    demonstrate, by clear and convincing evidence, cause as to whether the
    “purpose of [s]ection 2711(d)’s relinquishment of parental rights requirement
    will be otherwise fulfilled or is unnecessary under the particular circumstances
    of [their] case[s].” 
    803 A.2d 1203
    . The R.B.F. Court relied on section 2901
    of the Act upon to support its remand decision, which states, in relevant part:
    Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree
    of adoption shall be entered unless the natural parent or parents’
    rights have been terminated . . . and all other legal requirements
    have been met.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. In coming to its decision, the Court recognized that “there
    is no other reasonable construction of the [s]ection 2901 ‘cause shown’
    language other than to conclude that it permits a petitioner to demonstrate