In the Int. of: Z.E., Appeal of: M.E. ( 2019 )
[…] Thus,
    when a party does not include in his or her termination petition an averment
    that there is a corresponding plan for an anticipated adoption, our courts have
    held that the threshold requirement of section 2512 has not been met and the
    court will not consider the substantive merits of the petition under subsections
    2511(a) and (b). See In re E.M.I., 
    57 A.3d 1278
    (Pa. Super. 2012).
    Here, Mother’s petitions allege sections 2511(a)(7), (a)(10), (a)(11) as
    the grounds for terminating Father’s parental rights; Mother petitioned the
    court pursuant to section 2512(a)(1), as a parent seeking to terminate the
    rights of the other parent. Mother, however, did not include in her petition
    “an aver[ment] that an adoption is presently contemplated [or] that a person
    with a present intention to adopt exits.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b). The trial court
    found itself “constrained by the requirements of the Adoption Act and by prior
    appellate court decisions to deny [Mother’s] petition for termination . . .
    [because] there is no[] ‘contemplated adoption’ to consider.”       Trial Court