Com. v. Nigro, A. ( 2016 )
[…] the third degree). Upon review of the relevant sections of the Crimes Code,
    we disagree with the interpretation advanced by Nigro and adopted by the
    trial court.
    Section 3921(a) of the Crimes Code, “theft by unlawful taking or
    disposition,” describes the elements of the conduct which constitutes theft of
    movable property:    “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or
    -4-
    J-S08031-16
    exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to
    deprive him thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). Crimes Code Section 3901
    defines “moveable property” as “[p]roperty the location of which can be
    changed, including things growing on, affixed to, or found in land, and
    documents although the rights represented thereby have no physical
    location. ‘Immovable property’ is all other property.” Id. § 3901. As this
    Court has recognized, “[n]either [s]ection 3921[,] which details the crime[,]
    nor [s]ection 3901[,] which describes the property[,] contain the element of
    value.”   Commonwealth v. McKennion, 
    340 A.2d 889
    , 891 (Pa. Super.
    1975).