Com. v. Highsmith, T. ( 2017 )
[…] close range, killing him. That evidence was sufficient to prove actual malice.
    However, a finding that a defendant acted in self-defense, or “imperfect self-
    defense,” negates the finding of malice necessary for a murder charge.
    Commonwealth v. Hart, 
    565 A.2d 1212
    , 1217 (Pa. Super. 1989), appeal
    denied, 
    581 A.2d 569
    (Pa. 1990). Appellant claims he acted in self-defense
    in this case.
    Under the Crimes Code, self-defense falls under the defense of
    justification, which is a complete defense to criminal liability. See 18 Pa.
    C.S. § 502. Section 505(a) of the Code provides:
    The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable
    when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
    for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
    force by such other person on the present occasion.
    
    Id. § 505(a).
    Here, Appellant used deadly force — the gun that killed Mr.
    Scott. Under Section 505 of the Crimes Code:
    The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section
    unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect
    - 26 -
    J-S93019-16
    himself against death [or] serious bodily injury . . .; nor is it
    justifiable if:
    (i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or serious
    bodily injury, provoked the use of force against himself in
    the same encounter; or
    (ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity of
    using such force with complete safety by retreating . . . .
    18 Pa.C.S. § 505(b)(2). The overriding question in this case is whether
    Appellant had a reasonable belief that the deadly force he used against Mr.
    Scott was “necessary to protect himself” under this section.