Com. v. Carson-Rivera, G. ( 2016 )
[…] attempted robbery were illegal.
    The determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal
    sentence is a question of law. Our standard of review in cases dealing with
    questions of law is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary.        See
    Commonwelath v. Kimmel, 
    125 A.3d 1272
    , 1275 (Pa.Super 2015) (en
    banc) (“A claim that convictions merge for sentencing is a question of law;
    therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is
    plenary”).
    - 12 -
    J-S18014-16
    Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 906, regarding multiple convictions of
    inchoate crimes, “A person may not be convicted of more than one of the
    inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal
    conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
    commission of the same crime.” Herein, the trial court sentenced Appellant
    at 2087-2011 to consecutive sentences for attempted robbery and criminal
    conspiracy (robbery) for the crimes committed at the Kenmar Hotel on
    October 31, 2011. As the facts supporting both offenses stem from identical