Trapasso, H. v. Trapasso, J. ( 2021 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Powell, 
    590 A.2d 1240
    , 1244 (Pa. 1991). A finding of
    abuse of discretion will be made only upon a showing of clear and
    convincing evidence. 
    Id.
    DISCUSSION
    It is respectfully submitted that Defendant’s appeal of the APL Orders
    entered during the course of the divorce proceedings is without merit and
    should be dismissed. It was not an error of law or an abuse of discretion to
    grant Plaintiff APL during the pendency of the divorce proceedings, or to
    continue APL until the conclusion of the divorce litigation.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a) provides that “[c]hild and spousal support
    shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline as established by general
    rule by the Supreme Court, so that persons similarly situated shall be treated
    similarly. (emphasis added). That section further notes as follows:
    [t]he guideline shall be based upon the reasonable
    needs of the child or spouse seeking support and
    the ability of the obligor to provide support. In
    determining the reasonable needs of the child or
    spouse seeking support and the ability of the
    obligor to provide support, the guideline shall
    place primary emphasis on the net incomes and
    earning capacities of the parties, with allowable
    deviations for unusual needs, extraordinary
    expenses and other factors, such as the parties'
    assets, as warrant special attention.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4322(a) (emphasis added). Pa.R.C.P. No. 1910.16-1
    provides that “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (3), the support guidelines
    determine the amount of support that a spouse or parent should pay based on