Parke Bank v. North Charlotte Road ( 2016 )
[…] that the fair market value of the property was $5,800,000. (Appellants’ brief
    at 43.) Appellants characterize this as a judicial admission. (Id. at 43-44.)
    However, the $5,800,000 valuation was based on a 2011 appraisal when the
    property had three tenants. As the trial court states, the DJA requires the
    court to hear evidence regarding the fair market value of a property prior to
    fixing that value if the value proffered by a petitioner is challenged by a
    respondent. (Trial court opinion, 6/22/15 at 4 n.2.) See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 8103(c)(4) (“If an answer is filed and testimony produced setting forth
    that the fair market value of the property is more than the value stated in
    the petition, the court shall hear evidence of and determine and fix the fair
    market value of the property sold.”). Appellants have cited no authority for
    the proposition that the trial court was bound by the value proposed in the
    Bank’s petition.
    - 11 -
    J. S69021/15
    the trial court, this property was not sold to the Bank and the sale did not
    occur in the context of an execution proceeding.       (Trial court opinion,
    6/22/15 at 7.) It was sold to a third party, and the proceeds were applied to
    an entirely separate debt. (Id. at 7-8.) Therefore, the Bank did not violate
    the DJA. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a) (“Whenever any real property is sold,
    directly or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings
    . . . .”).
    Orders affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 4/15/2016
    - 12 -