Victor Green v. State of Mississippi ( 1997 )
[…] STANDARD TICKET FOR SUCH.
    ¶12. Green points out that under the implied consent law, Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-5(3), the traffic
    ticket issued to a person arrested for violation of the implied consent law shall conform to the
    requirements of the Uniform Ticket Law, Miss. Code Ann. § 63-9-21(3). Because no third offense
    Uniform Traffic Ticket was issued, Green asserts that he was not properly charged with violating the
    Implied Consent Law, and therefore, the felony DUI charge was not properly before the Circuit
    Court.
    ¶13. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-5(3) (1996)(3) states:
    The traffic ticket, citation or affidavit issued to a person arrested for a violation of this chapter
    shall conform to the requirements of Section 63-9-21(3)(b).
    (emphasis added).
    ¶14. Miss. Code Ann. § 63-9-21(3)(b) (1996)(4) states:
    The traffic ticket, citation or affidavit which is issued to a person arrested for a violation of the
    Mississippi Implied Consent Law shall be uniform throughout all jurisdictions in the State of
    Mississippi. It shall contain a place for the trial judge hearing the case or accepting the guilty