Victor Green v. State of Mississippi ( 1997 )
[…] assistance, this Court holds that there is no merit to Green's claim that the results of the intoxilyzer
    test administered by Officer McLaurin should be suppressed.
    ¶24. Green further maintains that the intoxilyzer results should be suppressed because Officer
    McLaurin testified that he would not have allowed Green to obtain a blood test if Green had
    requested one. However, because Green did not request an independent test and thus was not refused
    such, he has no standing to assert this argument.
    ¶25. Furthermore, § 63-11-13 specifically states that "[t]he failure or inability to obtain an additional
    test by such arrested person shall not preclude the admissibility in evidence of the test taken at the
    direction of a law enforcement officer." Miss. Code Ann. § 63-11-13 (1996). Accordingly, the trial
    court's decision is affirmed.
    CONCLUSION
    ¶26. Green argues that his consent to the Intoxilyzer 5000 was invalid because he was never placed