Patricia A. Sherman v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission ( 2006 )
[…] hesitate to intervene.” Grant Ctr. Hosp., Inc. v. Health Group of Jackson, Inc., 
    528 So. 2d 804
    , 808 (Miss. 1998) (emphasis added).
    ANALYSIS
    ¶8.    “The underlying purpose of implementing employment security law in Mississippi
    is to protect those workers not permitted to continue employment through no fault of their
    own.” Broome v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 
    921 So. 2d 334
    , 337 (Miss. 2006)
    (quoting Allen v. Miss. Employment Sec. Comm’n, 
    639 So. 2d 904
    , 906 (Miss. 1994)).
    Accordingly, an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if they “left
    work voluntarily without good cause . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(a) (reenacted
    under 2008 Miss. H.B. 1, Section 39). “The burden of proof of good cause for leaving work
    shall be on the claimant . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513(A)(1)(c) (reenacted under 2008
    Miss. H.B. 1, Section 39).
    ¶9.    At the hearing, the AAO stated, “I don’t think that there’s any dispute of record as to
    whether or not that prices prior to the hurricane are not the same prices that were charged for