State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] In    contrast,       § 948.03(3)(a)
    prohibits reckless conduct that causes great bodily harm, where
    the reckless conduct means "conduct which creates a situation of
    unreasonable risk of harm."              Wis. Stat. § 948.03(1) (emphasis
    added).     Thus, the difference is that Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1)
    prohibits behavior that creates a greater risk (great bodily
    harm), whereas Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a) prohibits behavior that
    creates a smaller risk (harm).
    ¶208 If the difference between the use of "great bodily
    harm" in Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1) and Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a)
    saves the two statutes from a collision, the same cannot be said
    of   § 948.03(3)(c).        Section     948.03(3)(c)           inexplicably        states,
    "[w]hoever recklessly causes bodily harm to a child by conduct
    which creates a high probability of great bodily harm is guilty
    of a Class H felony."          Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(c).                     This section
    is severely flawed because it contains a double description of
    the prohibited conduct.           Section 948.03 uses "recklessly" to
    mean conduct that "creates a situation of unreasonable risk of