State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] No one
    reading    the     treatment-through-prayer          provision         should       expect
    protection from criminal liability under any other statute.29
    29
    The parents do not claim that they read and relied on the
    statutes before treating Kara with prayer. Indeed the unstated
    premise of the parents' arguments is that the parents' actual
    knowledge of the statutes before Kara's death is irrelevant.
    20
    No.   2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
    ¶51   Furthermore,   Wis.    Stat.      § 948.03(6),       the    provision
    protecting parents for treatment through prayer, is written in
    narrow language.      It includes the limiting word "solely."                     "A
    person is not guilty of an offense under this section [§ 948.03]
    solely because he or she provides a child with treatment by
    spiritual means through prayer alone . . . ."                The word "solely"
    has not been interpreted in Wisconsin in this context, but other
    jurisdictions have interpreted similar provisions as signifying
    that treatment through prayer does not create blanket protection