State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] is unlawful.       Under the Neumanns' interpretation of the statute,
    15
    No.   2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
    it was perfectly lawful for them to create a high probability of
    great bodily harm because the treatment-through-prayer immunity
    in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6) allowed that conduct.                         Therefore, it
    is hard to see how being subjectively aware of a risk that the
    parents believed was lawful could assuage vagueness that makes
    it impossible to determine when conduct is not lawful.
    ¶211 The word "aware" in the Wis. Stat. § 939.23 definition
    of "intentionally" (that is, "aware that his or her conduct is
    practically certain to cause [a] result") should be contrasted
    with the word "aware" in the Wis. Stat. § 939.24 definition of
    "criminal    recklessness"      ("aware       of    that   risk").        When    "that
    risk" is not definite, the awareness of "that risk" cannot be
    definite, either.