State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] ¶189 Wisconsin         Stat.     § 940.01(1)(a)             reads        in    part:
    "[W]hoever causes the death of another human being with intent
    to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony."
    Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) (emphasis added).                    This statute, which
    has no relationship whatsoever to the present case, is generally
    regarded as the most serious homicide statute.                       It is cited here
    merely to highlight the element of intent.                           The phrase "with
    intent to" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.23 (Criminal intent)
    in subsection (4) as follows: "'With intent to' or 'with intent
    that' means that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing
    or cause the result specified, or is aware that his or her
    conduct is practically           certain       to    cause    that    result."       Wis.
    Stat. § 939.23(4).
    ¶190 Proving intent can be a challenge for prosecutors, but
    establishing criminal intent demonstrates culpability.
    ¶191 Wisconsin Stat. § 948.21 is the child neglect statute.
    This statute reads, in part:
    8