State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] L. Rev. 67,
    87 n.98 (1960)).
    22
    United States v. Gaudreau, 
    860 F.2d 357
    , 360 (10th Cir.
    1988) (citing 
    Screws, 325 U.S. at 101-04
    (plurality opinion)).
    23
    United States v. Nat'l Dairy Prods. Corp., 
    372 U.S. 29
    ,
    32-33 (1963).
    15
    No.    2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
    ¶38   In considering whether the criminal statutes at issue
    satisfy the requirements of due process fair notice, we begin by
    setting forth the texts of the statutes involved.
    ¶39   The   parents   were   convicted     of   violating   Wis.   Stat.
    § 940.06(1), the second-degree reckless homicide statute. This
    statute is a single sentence that governs all persons, not only
    parents, and provides as follows:
    Sec.   940.06(1)   Second-degree   reckless   homicide.
    Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human
    being is guilty of a Class D Felony (emphasis added).
    ¶40   "Recklessly" is defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1) to
    mean
    that the     actor creates an unreasonable and substantial
    risk of     death or great bodily harm to another human
    being       and    the    actor   is    aware   of    that