State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] (a)   Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm
    to a child is guilty of a Class E Felony.
    . . . .
    (c)   Whoever recklessly causes bodily harm24 to a
    child by conduct which creates a high
    probability of great bodily harm is guilty
    of a Class H Felony (emphasis and footnote
    added).
    ¶44    The last statute at issue is Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6), a
    provision   in    the   criminal   child   abuse     statute   that    protects
    persons who engage in treatment through prayer from prosecution
    for criminal child abuse under Wis. Stat. § 948.03.                   Wisconsin
    Stat. § 948.03(6) provides as follows:
    948.03(6) Treatment through prayer.   A person is not
    guilty of an offense under this section [§ 948.03]
    solely because he or she provides a child with
    treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone for
    healing in accordance with the religious method of
    healing   permitted  under   s.   48.981(3)(c)4.25 or
    26
    448.03(6)   in lieu of medical or surgical treatment.
    (Footnotes added.)
    24
    "'Bodily harm' means physical pain or injury, illness, or
    any impairment of physical condition." Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4).
    25
    The legislature limited this exception to religious
    healing methods permitted in Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)4., which