State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] apply across the board to all criminal statutes, the legislature
    31
    See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 46.90(7) (nothing in § 46.90
    creating an elder abuse reporting system "may be construed to
    mean that a person is abused, financially exploited, neglected
    or in need of direct or protective services solely because he or
    she consistently relies upon treatment by spiritual means
    through prayer for healing in lieu of medical care in accordance
    with his or her religious tradition"); Wis. Stat. § 48.82(4) (no
    person shall be denied adoption because of religious belief in
    the use of spiritual means through prayer for healing); Wis.
    Stat. § 102.42(6) ("Unless the employee shall have elected
    Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical . . . treatment
    no [workers] compensation shall be payable for the death or
    disability of an employee, if the death be caused or insofar as
    the disability may be aggravated . . . by an unreasonable
    refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and
    reasonable    medical . . . treatment . . . .");    Wis.    Stat.
    § 938.505(2)(a)1. (a court "may not determine that a parent's or
    guardian's consent [to the administration of psychotropic
    medication to a juvenile under the supervision of the Department