State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] enumerated physical injuries).                 According to the majority, the
    Neumanns were aware of "that risk," and their failure to provide
    medical care caused Kara's death.
    ¶188 The     overriding      issue        in    this    case     is   whether    the
    Wisconsin Statutes gave the Neumanns fair notice of their "duty"
    to act.     A larger issue is how this parental "duty" will be
    interpreted in cases where a parent is confronted with similar
    symptoms that do not arise from DKA.
    II
    ¶189 Wisconsin         Stat.     § 940.01(1)(a)             reads        in    part:
    "[W]hoever causes the death of another human being with intent
    to kill that person or another is guilty of a Class A felony."
    Wis. Stat. § 940.01(1)(a) (emphasis added).                    This statute, which
    has no relationship whatsoever to the present case, is generally
    regarded as the most serious homicide statute.                       It is cited here