State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] could have acted to alert authorities or summon medical care,
    but    they   did    not.     Only        the    Neumanns       have       been    prosecuted
    because,      presumably, only        the       Neumanns       had    a    "duty"      to   act.
    Thus, enforcement of the statute requires us to determine who
    had a duty to act and what that duty was.                            These elements must
    be imported into the reckless homicide statute.
    11
    No.   2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
    ¶201 Wisconsin     Stat.    § 940.23(2)(a)        is    the     second-degree
    reckless injury statute.          It reads: "Whoever recklessly causes
    great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class F
    felony."    This statute also requires us to examine definitions
    of   "recklessly"    and   "great     bodily        harm."      See    Wis.   Stat.
    §§ 939.24(1), 939.22(14).         The majority appears to believe that
    the Neumanns could have been prosecuted under § 940.23(2)(a) for