State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] through    prayer   and        the    State's      interest    in    protecting
    individuals. The statutes demonstrate that the legislature has
    carefully considered under what circumstances it is willing to
    allow reliance on treatment through prayer for those who believe
    in the efficacy of such treatment and when it is not.                    If the
    legislature    intended    a    treatment-through-prayer         provision    to
    apply across the board to all criminal statutes, the legislature
    31
    See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 46.90(7) (nothing in § 46.90
    creating an elder abuse reporting system "may be construed to
    mean that a person is abused, financially exploited, neglected
    or in need of direct or protective services solely because he or
    she consistently relies upon treatment by spiritual means
    through prayer for healing in lieu of medical care in accordance
    with his or her religious tradition"); Wis. Stat. § 48.82(4) (no
    person shall be denied adoption because of religious belief in
    the use of spiritual means through prayer for healing); Wis.
    Stat. § 102.42(6) ("Unless the employee shall have elected
    Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical . . . treatment