State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] Stat. § 948.03(6) should be
    limited through judicial construction.                 
    Id., ¶51. But there
    is
    still confusion in the law.
    ¶207 The different definitions of "recklessly" demonstrate
    how "great bodily harm" operates differently in the two separate
    statutory schemes.        In Wis. Stat. § 940.06, "great bodily harm"
    13
    No.       2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
    is incorporated into the definition of recklessness to describe
    the nature of      the prohibited         conduct,           whereas     in    Wis. Stat.
    § 948.03(3)(a)     "great      bodily    harm"          is   used   to    describe     the
    result of the prohibited conduct.                   Section 940.06(1) prohibits
    reckless   conduct      that   results        in    death,      where     the     reckless
    conduct    means   an    action    that       "creates        an    unreasonable       and
    substantial risk of death or great bodily harm."                               Wis. Stat.
    § 939.24(1)    (emphasis       added).             In    contrast,       § 948.03(3)(a)
    prohibits reckless conduct that causes great bodily harm, where
    the reckless conduct means "conduct which creates a situation of