State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] person shall be denied adoption because of religious belief in
    the use of spiritual means through prayer for healing); Wis.
    Stat. § 102.42(6) ("Unless the employee shall have elected
    Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical . . . treatment
    no [workers] compensation shall be payable for the death or
    disability of an employee, if the death be caused or insofar as
    the disability may be aggravated . . . by an unreasonable
    refusal or neglect to submit to or follow any competent and
    reasonable    medical . . . treatment . . . .");    Wis.    Stat.
    § 938.505(2)(a)1. (a court "may not determine that a parent's or
    guardian's consent [to the administration of psychotropic
    medication to a juvenile under the supervision of the Department
    of Corrections] is unreasonably withheld solely because the
    parent or guardian relies on treatment by spiritual means
    through prayer for healing in accordance with his or her
    religious   tradition");   Wis.  Stat.   § 940.285(1m)   (excepts
    treatment through prayer from criminal prosecution for abuse of
    "at-risk" individuals).
    23
    No.     2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
    could        have    used    different      language        or   placed      a    treatment-