State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child,
    and causes great bodily harm, the parent is guilty of violating
    Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a).
    ¶84    When a parent fails to provide medical care when there
    is a duty to act, creates a situation of unreasonable risk of
    harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of
    the child, and causes bodily harm to a child by conduct that
    creates a high probability of great bodily harm, the parent is
    guilty of violating Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(c).
    ¶85    A     parent      is        not    guilty           of     violating     Wis.        Stat.
    § 948.03(3)(a) and (3)(c) "solely because he or she provides a
    child with treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone for
    healing       in    accordance         with       the        religious         method    of    healing
    permitted          under    s.   48.981(3)(c)4.                  or      448.03(6)      in    lieu    of
    medical or surgical treatment."                            Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6).
    ¶86    The juries could reasonably find that by failing to
    call for medical assistance when Kara was seriously ill and in a
    coma-like          condition     for        12        to    14     hours,      the    parents       were