State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] It reads: "Whoever recklessly causes
    great bodily harm to another human being is guilty of a Class F
    felony."    This statute also requires us to examine definitions
    of   "recklessly"    and   "great     bodily        harm."      See    Wis.   Stat.
    §§ 939.24(1), 939.22(14).         The majority appears to believe that
    the Neumanns could have been prosecuted under § 940.23(2)(a) for
    their failure to take action to provide medical care for Kara
    even if she had lived.
    ¶202 What      is   confusing,        however,     is    that     Wis.   Stat.
    § 940.23(2)(a)      appears      to   be     very     close     to     Wis.   Stat.
    § 948.03(3)(a),     which reads:      "Whoever       recklessly       causes great
    bodily harm to a child is guilty of a Class E felony."                          The
    former statute refers to the victim as "another human being,"
    whereas the latter refers to "a child."                      Otherwise, the two
    statutes use the same words and reach at least some of the same
    conduct.2
    ¶203 Significantly, subsection (6) of Wis. Stat. § 948.03
    then provides:
    Treatment through prayer. A person is not guilty
    of an offense under this section solely because he or
    she provides a child with treatment by spiritual means
    through prayer alone for healing in accordance with
    the religious method of healing permitted under s.
    48.981(3)(c)4. or 448.03(6) in lieu of medical or
    surgical treatment.
    2
    See also Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(c) ("Whoever recklessly
    causes bodily harm to a child by conduct which creates a high
    probability of great bodily harm is guilty of a Class H
    felony.").
    12
    No.   2011AP1044-CR& 2011AP1105-CR.dtp
    ¶204 The majority is undaunted by the clear overlapping of
    Wis.   Stat.   § 940.23(2)(a),         the    second-degree      reckless       injury
    statute, and Wis. Stat. § 948.03(3)(a) in terms of a person's