State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] overlooked    or        consciously   chose        not       to    prosecute    under    Wis.
    Stat.     § 948.21(1)(d).             The     State's             decision     avoided     the
    necessity of proving intent.                  Instead, the State charged the
    defendants,        in    separate     cases,       with           second-degree      reckless
    homicide: "Whoever recklessly causes the death of another human
    being is guilty of a Class D felony."                    Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1).
    ¶196 This statute requires a lot of interpretation.                                    To
    explain "recklessly," the majority turns to the definition of
    "criminal recklessness" in Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1): "'[C]riminal
    recklessness' means that the actor creates an unreasonable and
    substantial risk of death or great bodily harm to another human
    being and the actor is aware of that risk." (Emphasis added.)
    The defined term is then converted to an adverb for use in Wis.
    Stat. § 940.06.
    ¶197 The    statutory       definition          of    "criminal       recklessness"
    contemplates an actor creating an unreasonable and substantial
    10