State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] Stat. § 948.03(6) provides as follows:
    948.03(6) Treatment through prayer.   A person is not
    guilty of an offense under this section [§ 948.03]
    solely because he or she provides a child with
    treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone for
    healing in accordance with the religious method of
    healing   permitted  under   s.   48.981(3)(c)4.25 or
    26
    448.03(6)   in lieu of medical or surgical treatment.
    (Footnotes added.)
    24
    "'Bodily harm' means physical pain or injury, illness, or
    any impairment of physical condition." Wis. Stat. § 939.22(4).
    25
    The legislature limited this exception to religious
    healing methods permitted in Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)4., which
    provides that the government's "determination that abuse or
    neglect has occurred may not be based solely on the fact that
    that the child's parent . . . in good faith selects and relies
    on prayer or other religious means for treatment of disease or
    for remedial care of the child."
    26
    This provision refers specifically to the practice of
    Christian Science.  The parents are not practitioners of this
    religion.
    17
    No.   2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
    ¶45    Section 948.03(6) was enacted in 1987 at the behest of