State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] ¶50.     It asserts that the definition of "recklessly" in Wis.
    Stat. § 940.06 and, by implication, § 940.23, is different from
    the    definition    of   "recklessly"         in    § 948.03    and    Wis.       Stat.
    § 939.24(1).          
    Id., ¶73. It declares
           that     it     "is
    apparent . . . in reading the text of the statutes, that the
    phrase 'great bodily harm' is used in different ways in these
    statutes."     
    Id., ¶65. ¶205 It
    is true that the immunity granted by Wis. Stat.
    § 948.03(6)    applies     only   to    § 948.03.        But    as    long    as     that
    immunity exists, it creates uncertainty about whether specific
    conduct is immune from prosecution.
    ¶206 The     majority    attacks       this    uncertainty,          first,    by
    declaring    that "[n]o one       reading       the    treatment-through-prayer
    provision should expect protection from criminal liability under
    any other statute," majority op., ¶50, which would include the
    unmentioned, overlapping Wis. Stat. § 940.23(2)(a), and, second,
    by hinting that the immunity in Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6) should be
    limited through judicial construction.                 
    Id., ¶51. But there
    is