State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] App. May 1, 2012).
    This consolidated appeal raises several issues.       Some
    issues are common to the convictions of both parents, although
    each parent has employed different arguments or reasoning in
    this court.   To the extent that an issue affects both parents,
    we take into account both of their positions in discussing and
    deciding the issue.   To the extent that an issue affects only
    one parent, we identify and decide the issue accordingly.
    6
    Wis. Stat. § 948.03.      The title of the statute is
    "Physical abuse of a child."    We will refer to § 948.03 as the
    criminal child abuse statute to distinguish it from other state
    or federal statutes that relate to child abuse.
    7
    Wisconsin Stat. § 948.03(6) reads:
    Treatment through prayer.  A person is not guilty of
    an offense under this section [§ 948.03] solely
    because he or she provides a child with treatment by
    3
    No.    2011AP1044-CR & 2011AP1105-CR
    criminalized     by    another,       § 940.06(1)         (second-degree         reckless
    homicide), and that the statutes fail to provide them with fair
    notice, in violation of              their       due   process    rights,    that      they
    could be held criminally liable should their treatment through
    prayer fail and their child die.8
    ¶6   Each        parent    also     argues          alternative      grounds       of
    prejudicial    trial    error.        The        arguments      for   reversal    of   the
    convictions and for a remand for new trials are as follows:
    •    Both parents argue that the real controversy was not
    fully tried because of erroneous jury instructions and
    because of counsels' defective performance.
    •    The father argues that the jury was objectively biased
    because       it     was     informed          that    Kara's     mother     had
    spiritual means through prayer alone for healing in
    accordance with the religious method of healing
    permitted under s. 48.981(3)(c)4. or 448.03(6) in lieu
    of medical or surgical treatment.
    The attorneys referred to Wis. Stat. § 948.03(6), the
    provision protecting treatment through prayer, as a privilege,
    although they acknowledged it could be characterized as an
    exception, a defense, or an immunity.         We view it as a
    protection from prosecution under Wis.