State v. Leilani E. Neumann ( 2013 )
[…] that creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to a child
    that creates a high probability of great bodily harm.
    ¶73        Perhaps    most   important       for    this   discussion    of   due
    process fair notice is the different mens rea in the statutes at
    issue.         The   word "recklessly"      is     defined     differently   in the
    second-degree reckless homicide statute (Wis. Stat. § 939.24(1))
    and in the criminal child abuse statute (§ 948.03(1)), resulting
    in requiring different mens rea.
    ¶74    As the Judicial Council Note to Wis. Stat. § 939.24
    explains, the second-degree reckless homicide statute requires
    "both        the     creation    of   an        objectively     unreasonable      and
    substantial risk of human death or great bodily harm and the
    actor's subjective awareness of that risk."43                    This is the only
    statute at issue that requires the State to prove that an actor
    has a subjective mens rea, that is, the actor is subjectively
    aware of the risk he or she creates.
    ¶75    The criminal child abuse statute, Wis. Stat. § 948.03,