Engleson v. Unum Life Insurance Co. of America , 723 F.3d 611 ( 2013 )
[…] to work in 2001. The first internal appellate review maintained the denial of benefits on
    the same grounds. So did the second. Unum’s letter of February 10, 2009, if construed
    as an adverse benefit determination, did not deviate from the initial reason offered for
    denying the claim. Hence, Unum had no need to repeat the specific reasons for declining
    to reconsider Engleson’s appeal.
    C.
    We now address Engleson’s contention that Unum’s summary plan description
    (SPD) did not comply with section 2520.102-3(s) of the 2009 edition of the Code of
    Federal Regulations.2 The rule reads, in pertinent part:
    The following information shall be included in the summary plan
    description of both employee welfare benefit plans and employee pension
    benefit plans
    ...
    (s) The procedures governing claims for benefits (including procedures
    for obtaining preauthorizations, approvals, or utilization review decisions
    in the case of group health plan services or benefits, and procedures for
    filing claim forms, providing notifications of benefit determinations, and
    reviewing denied claims in the case of any plan), applicable time limits,
    and remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are
    denied in whole or in part (including procedures required under section
    503 of Title I of the Act).
    29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3 (2009). Engleson contends that the phrase “applicable time
    limits” includes disclosure of contractual time limits for judicial review.
    At least one district court in this circuit agrees with his view. See Richards v.
    Johnson & Johnson,