Com. v. Hogan, E. ( 2021 )
[…] the court should apply both mandatory minimums consecutively; instead the
    Code instructs the court to apply the greater mandatory minimum, not both.
    42 Pa. C.S. § 9716.      Section 9716 is inapposite because burglary and
    aggravated assault do not require mandatory minimum sentences. Appellant
    cites various provisions relating to the appropriate sentence when crimes
    merge, but there is no law requiring merger of burglary and aggravated
    assault for sentencing purposes.      Appellant suggests that 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3502(d) does not allow separate sentences for burglary and aggravated
    assault. Section 3502(d) provides, “A person may not be sentenced both for
    burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the
    burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the
    additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.” This
    provision does not apply here, since Appellant’s conviction for aggravated
    assault is graded as a first-degree felony.
    Appellant maintains that consecutive sentences are improper because
    the legislature already took the gravity of his offense into account in the