In Re: Estate of Butz, K., Appeal of: Zimmerman, L ( 2021 )
[…] Regardless of whether Administrator’s signing of the easement agreement
    caused harm to Zimmerman’s separate financial interests, it did no harm to
    the Estate. Based on the foregoing discussion, we discern no error of law or
    abuse of discretion in the orphans’ court holding.
    Appellant’s fourth claim challenges the fees distributed in connection
    with the administration of the Estate by arguing that Administrator and
    Attorney Klinger “produced insufficient information to justify their fees.”
    Zimmerman’s brief at 61-62. Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S. § 3537, the orphans’
    court “shall allow such compensation to the personal representative as shall
    in the circumstances be reasonable and just[.]”            Accordingly, “[t]he
    determination of the reasonableness of a fiduciary’s compensation is left to
    the sound discretion of the orphans’ court.” In re Estate of Rees, 
    625 A.2d 1203
    , 1206 (Pa.Super. 1993) (cleaned up).         “Thus, when reviewing the