Com. v. Lovett, A. ( 2016 )
[…] The trial judge did not find
    the testimony of either the defendant or Seawood to be credible, and found
    the defendant guilty of theft by unlawful taking and RSP. 
    Id.
    On appeal, this court affirmed, stating,
    While it is true as the trial court noted that there was
    no evidence unquivocally placing the chain saws in
    the hands of defendant, we hold that the
    Commonwealth, albeit circumstantially, sustained its
    burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
    defendant was guilty of theft. A defendant is guilty
    of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a) “if he unlawfully takes, or
    exercises unlawful control over, movable property of
    another with intent to deprive him thereof.” We hold
    that the trial court’s verdict was premised upon a
    reasonable inference from the evidence that the
    saws were taken during the hour defendant was in
    the store and from the evidence connecting
    defendant to the recovered saw. Since there was