Com. v. Moffitt, M. ( 2014 )
[…] issues   that    has   traditionally    not    needed   to   be   preserved   through
    Commonwealth v. Boyd, 
    73 A.3d 1269
    , 1271
    (Pa.Super. 2013). Hence, this claim is preserved for purposes of appeal.
    -4-
    J-S51008-14
    conviction within the ten years prior to the offense at issue.              He was
    sentenced to ninety days to five years imprisonment, and, on appeal, he
    contended that the statutory maximum sentence that could be imposed was
    six months. We agreed and reversed the sentence.
    Our decision rested upon application of language in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803.
    We reached our result by finding a conflict between 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1)
    and § 3803(b)(4). The first provision states:
    (a) Basic offenses.--Notwithstanding              the    provisions     of
    subsection (b):
    (1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to
    driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and
    has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for
    which the individual may be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine
    under section 3804 (relating to penalties).
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). On the other hand, § 3803(b)(4) provides                (4) An
    individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused
    testing of blood or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4).      A first-degree misdemeanor is punishable by a
    maximum of five years imprisonment. 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6); 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 1104(1).
    The     defendant   in   Musau   argued    that    the   use   of     the    term
    -5-
    J-S51008-14