In the Int. of: J.M.B., Appeal of: A.B. ( 2021 )
[…] efforts have failed, then the agency must redirect its efforts
    towards placing the child in an adoptive home. This Court has
    held that the placement process should be completed within 18
    months.
    While this 18-month time frame may in some circumstances seem
    short, it is based on the policy that a child’s life simply cannot be
    put on hold in the hope that the parent will summon the ability to
    handle the responsibilities of parenting.
    In re A.K., 
    936 A.2d at 533
     (citation omitted).
    Section 6351(f) of the Juvenile Act® provides:
    (f) Matters to be determined at permanency hearing.—
    At each permanency hearing, a court shall determine all of the
    following:
    (1) The continuing necessity for and appropriateness of
    the placement.
    © 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301-6375.
    -17-
    J-A26040-21
    (2) The appropriateness, feasibility and extent of
    compliance with the permanency plan developed for the child.
    (3) The extent of progress made toward alleviating the
    circumstances which necessitated the original placement.
    (4) The appropriateness and feasibility of the current
    placement goal for the child.
    (5) The likely date by which the placement goal for the
    child might be achieved.
    (5.1) Whether reasonable efforts were made to finalize
    the permanency plan in effect.
    (6) Whether the child is safe.
    (7) If the child has been placed outside the
    Commonwealth, whether the placement continues to be best
    suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and
    moral welfare of the child.
    (8) The services needed to assist a child who is 14 years
    of age or older to make the transition to successful adulthood.
    (8.1) Whether the child continues to meet the definition
    of “child” and has requested that the court continue
    jurisdiction pursuant to section 6302 if the child is between
    18 and 21 years of age.
    (8.2) That a transition plan has been presented in