Com. v. Havrilla, R. ( 2019 )
[…] is that there is no nexus between Appellant's conduct and the restitution ordered.
    Commonwealth v. Colon, 
    708 A.2d 1279
     (Pa.Super. 1998), (challenges to the appropriateness of
    a sentence of restitution are generally considered challenges to legality of sentence.)
    Appellant attacks the order on several grounds. First, contends that because he was not charged
    with a crime with an element of damage, such as criminal mischief, he cannot be held criminally
    responsible for restitution for an act of entering another's property. 18 Pa.C.S.A. §1106 (a) reads
    in pertinent part, "Upon conviction of any crime wherein property ... or its value substantially
    decreased as a direct result of the crime ... the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in
    addition to the punishment prescribed thereof." Hence, a plain reading of the statute makes it
    --- ---------
    10
    Jury Trial Transcript Day 1, July 24, 2018 at 177.
    11 Id.
    9
    dear that a court can order restitution upon conviction of any crime, not just crimes requiring