Hilda Cid v. Erie Insurance Exch. ( 2021 )
[…] Appellant requests that Appellee “be precluded from presenting any evidence
    at the trial of this matter.” Appellant’s Brief at 15 (emphasis added).
    -4-
    J-S33017-21
    Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an
    arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall,
    notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter,
    modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to
    law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court
    would have entered a different judgment or a judgment
    notwithstanding the verdict.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2).
    [Section 7302(d)(2)] grants a trial court the power to “modify or
    correct the award where the award is contrary to law,” but this
    provision does not grant a trial court the power to vacate an
    award of arbitrators.
    In cases such as this, where arbitration is governed by statute and
    not common law, a trial court may vacate an award of a board of