Com. v. Perez, J. ( 2021 )
[…] fails to cite any authority in support of this claim. Appellant’s Brief at 22-23.
    The argument portion of an appellate brief must be developed with sufficient
    - 10 -
    J-S34033-21
    citations to relevant authority. See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a). When an appellant
    fails to develop his argument in such a way, the claim is subject to waiver.
    Commonwealth v. B.D.G., 
    959 A.2d 362
    , 372 (Pa. Super. 2008) (finding
    waiver where an appellant fails to cite sufficient legal authority).
    Moreover, we note an evaluator is not limited by the factors in Section
    9799.24(b). See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(b) (“[a]n assessment shall include,
    but not be limited to, an examination” of enumerated factors) (emphasis
    added).    Nevertheless, to the extent Appellant does raise a sufficiency
    argument, we will proceed to the merits.
    The trial court deemed Appellant to be an SVP based on Dr. Valliere’s
    assessment and testimony. Trial Ct.