Com. v. Perez, J. ( 2021 )
[…] who were convicted of a sexually violent offense that occurred on or after
    December 20, 2012. See 42 Pa.C.S § 9799.11(c). As noted below, Appellant
    committed the sexual assault in 2018.
    4   18 Pa.C.S. §§ 901, 3125(a)(8).
    -2-
    J-S34033-21
    
    147 A.3d 517
    , 523 (Pa. 2016). The trial court thereafter ordered Appellant
    be assessed by the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (SOAB) to determine
    if he qualified as an SVP and if he would be subjected to increased registration,
    notification, and counseling requirements.       See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a)
    (“After conviction but before sentencing, a court shall order an individual
    convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board.”).
    On April 1, 2021, the trial court held an SVP hearing.5       There, the
    Commonwealth presented the testimony of Veronique Valliere, Psy.D, of the
    SOAB. Appellant stipulated to Dr. Valliere’s “expertise in the classification of
    individual’s as [SVP’s].”