Com. v. Miller, E. ( 2021 )
[…] violations of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a), to which Appellant did not plead guilty. 75
    Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(2) prescribes sentence ranges for first-time violations of §
    3802(d)(3), to which Appellant did plead guilty. The maximum term of
    incarceration under either § 3803(a)(1) or § 3803(b)(2), however, is six
    months.
    -5-
    J-S24003-21
    Appellant pleaded guilty to DUI-Controlled Substance, 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3802(d)(3), and admitted that a young child was in the car with him at the
    time he committed the offense. Generally, a first-time DUI offense under 75
    Pa.C.S. § 3802(d)(3) is an ungraded misdemeanor with a maximum term of
    incarceration of six months. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(2). Pursuant to the grading
    provisions of our Vehicle Code, however, “[a]n individual who violates section
    3802 where a minor under 18 years of age was an occupant in the
    vehicle when the violation occurred commits [a] misdemeanor of the first
    degree if the individual has no more than one prior offense.” 75 Pa.C.S. §
    3803(b)(5) (emphasis added).
    Where, as here, a defendant commits a first-degree misdemeanor, our
    legislature has authorized a court to impose a term of up to five years’
    incarceration. 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6). Here, the court imposed a term of one-