In the Int. of: M.B., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] determinations of the trial court if they are supported by the
    record, but does not require the appellate court to accept the
    lower court’s inferences or conclusions of law. Accordingly, we
    review for an abuse of discretion.
    In re Interest of N.B., 
    260 A.3d 236
    , 245 (Pa. Super. 2021) (citation omitted
    and formatting altered); accord In re L.Z., 
    111 A.3d 1164
    , 1174 (Pa. 2015)
    (holding en banc Superior Court erred by vacating the trial court’s order
    finding that the parent committed child abuse).
    Section 6303(b.1) of the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL) defines
    “child abuse” as “intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . [c]ausing bodily
    injury to a child through any recent act or failure to act” or “[c]reating a
    reasonable likelihood of bodily injury to a child through any recent act or
    failure to act.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 6303(b.1)(1), (5). “Bodily injury” is defined as
    “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” Id. § 6303(a).
    -3-
    J-A28019-21
    Section 6304(a) excludes environmental factors from the definition of
    child abuse: