Com. v. James, E. ( 2016 )
[…] to sustain her two convictions for PIC.        Appellant’s Brief at 30.   Appellant
    contends that the Commonwealth failed to present evidence sufficient to
    establish that she intended to employ the knives in her possession
    criminally. Id. Instead, Appellant maintains, she was merely in possession
    - 10 -
    J-A04033-16
    of the knives. Id. She argues that because “she never used or attempted
    to use them in any way,” her mere possession of the knives did not establish
    the requisite intent. Id.
    The relevant provision of section 907 of the Crimes Code provides: “A
    person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses a firearm
    or other weapon concealed upon his person with intent to employ it
    criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(b). A “weapon” is defined, in relevant part, as
    “[a]nything readily capable of lethal use and possessed under circumstances
    not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses which it may have.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    907(d).
    Here, the evidence reveals that when officers stopped Appellant on
    March 30, 2012, they placed her under arrest.        N.T., 6/26/14, at 15.
    Officers conducted a search of Appellant’s person pursuant to that arrest.
    Id.