Kardibin v. Associated Hardware , 284 Pa. Super. 586 ( 1981 )
[…] (Answer yes or no) Yes

    3. Did the Original Defendant, Associated Hardware, have knowledge of the defect that caused Plaintiff to fall? Yes

    4. Did George Zabec, employee of Hillcrest Shopping Center, know of the defect which caused the Plaintiff to fall before January 13, 1975, the date of the accident? Yes

    5. Was the defect which caused Plaintiff to fall such a defect that it should have been discovered by the Hillcrest Shopping Center by a reasonable inspection of that part of the premises? Yes."

    [4] 42 Pa.C.S. § 5104(b) which re-enacted identically the earlier Act reads:

    "Civil verdicts: — In any civil case a verdict rendered by at least five-sixths of the jury shall be the verdict of the jury and shall have the same effects as a unanimous verdict of the jury."

    Article I, § 6 as amended May 18, 1971 reads:

    "Trial by jury shall be heretofore, and the right thereof remain inviolate. The General Assembly may provide, however, by law, that a verdict may be rendered by not less than five-sixths of the jury in any civil case."