In the Int. of: C.J.M., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] nature and status of the emotional bond between parent and child, with close
    attention paid to the effect on the child of permanently severing any such
    bond. 
    Id.
    Here, the trial court found termination proper pursuant to subsections
    2511(a)(1) and (2), as well as under Section 2511(b). With regard to Section
    2511(b), counsel asserts that Mother could seek to bring a claim that there
    was “inadequate evidence of record to address the impact on the children of
    the severance of any bond that she shares with them.” Anders Br. at 11.
    Section 2511(b) provides:
    The court in terminating the rights of a parent shall give
    primary consideration to the developmental, physical and
    emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights of a
    -8-
    J-S33031-21
    parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of
    environmental factors such as inadequate housing,
    furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be
    beyond the control of the parent. With respect to any
    petition filed pursuant to subsection (a)(1), (6) or (8), the
    court shall not consider any efforts by the parent to remedy
    the conditions described therein which are first initiated
    subsequent to the giving of notice of the filing of the
    petition.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2511(b).
    The focus under Section 2511(b) is not on the parent, but on the child.
    In re Adoption of R.J.S., 
    901 A.2d 502
    , 508 (Pa.Super. 2006). Section
    2511(b) requires the trial court to determine “whether termination of parental
    rights would best serve the developmental, physical and emotional needs and
    welfare of the child[.]” In re C.M.S., 
    884 A.2d 1284
    , 1286-1287 (Pa.Super.
    2005). This inquiry involves assessment of “[i]ntangibles such as love,
    comfort, security, and stability . . . .” 
    Id. at 1287
    . The court must also examine