In the Int. of: L.Y.M., a Minor ( 2021 )
[…] 114 A.3d 1046
    , 1054 (Pa. Super. 2015) (“A child’s
    life simply cannot be put on hold in the hope that the parent will summon the
    ability to handle the responsibilities of parenting.”) (citation omitted).11
    Finally, following our independent review of the certified record, we
    conclude that the appeal is frivolous and unsupported in law or in fact. Thus,
    we grant counsel’s application to withdraw. In re V.E., 
    supra.
    Decrees affirmed.12 Application to withdraw granted.
    ____________________________________________
    10 See 23 Pa.C.S. § 2511(a)(8) (“The child has been removed from the care
    of the parent by the court or under a voluntary agreement with an agency, 12
    months or more have elapsed from the date of removal or placement, the
    conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child continue to exist
    and termination of parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of
    the child.”).
    11 An analysis of whether termination was proper under subsection 2511(b),
    which is part of the bifurcated termination process, also leads us to the same
    conclusion—an appeal of this issue would be frivolous. Mother has not had