Com. v. Rollins, J. ( 2021 )
[…] Rollins’ argument. See Commonwealth v. Hudson, 
    231 A.3d 974
    , 977-978
    (Pa.Super. 2020).
    Citing Eid, Rollins argues that “[t]he absence of a maximum term in 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 1543 (b)(1)(iii) renders the provision unconstitutionally vague and
    denies defendants due process under the law.” Rollins’ Br. at 9. As a challenge
    to the constitutionality of a statute is a question of law, our standard of review
    is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. Proctor,
    
    156 A.3d 261
    , 268 (Pa.Super. 2017).
    Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) provides:
    A third or subsequent violation of this paragraph shall
    constitute a misdemeanor of the third degree and, upon
    conviction of this paragraph, a person shall be sentenced to
    pay a fine of $2,500 and to undergo imprisonment for not
    less than six months.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1)(iii) (emphasis added).
    Though the “not less than” language is identical in both Section
    1543(b)(1.1)(i), which was at issue in Eid, and Section 1543(b)(1)(iii), they
    are distinguishable by way of grading. Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) is graded as a