Com. v. Rollins, J. ( 2021 )
[…] do not apply to summary convictions under the Vehicle Code. See 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6502(c) (“Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses), insofar as it
    -3-
    J-S25024-21
    relates to fines and imprisonment for convictions of summary offenses, is not
    applicable to this title”).
    No such provision exists for misdemeanors under the Vehicle Code. As
    a result, the sentencing provisions of the Crimes Code apply. Rollins was found
    guilty of a misdemeanor of the third degree, and relevant provisions of the
    Crimes Code provide a maximum sentence of one year. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. §
    1543(b)(1)(iii); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(8) (“A crime is a misdemeanor of the
    third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof
    may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not
    more    than    one    year.”).   Therefore,   Section   1543(b)(1)(iii)   is   not
    unconstitutionally vague, pursuant to Eid.
    Judgment of sentence affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 12/21/2021
    -4-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 161 EDA 2021