Com. v. Barrett, C. ( 2021 )
[…] -5-
    J-A28016-21
    Whether a defendant’s convictions merge for sentencing purposes is a
    question implicating the legality of sentence. Commonwealth v. Quintua,
    
    56 A.3d 399
    , 400 (Pa. Super. 2012).            “[A] challenge to the legality of the
    sentence can never be waived . . . .” Commonwealth v. Wolfe, 
    106 A.3d 800
    , 801 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citation omitted).5            Further, our standard of
    review is de novo, and the scope of our review is plenary. Commonwealth
    v. Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 833 (Pa. 2009).
    Section 9765 provides, in part, as follows:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other
    offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court
    may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.
    “The statute’s mandate is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct
    facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of
    the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
    elements of the other.” Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833. “If the offenses stem
    from   two    different   criminal    acts,    merger   analysis   is   not   required.”
    Commonwealth v. Healey, 
    836 A.2d 156
    , 157-58 (Pa. Super. 2003)
    (citation omitted).
    ____________________________________________