Com. v. Moore, B. ( 2021 )
[…] pending the resolution of an appeal.
    (2)   Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term
    shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody
    under a prior sentence if he is later reprosecuted and
    resentenced for the same offense or for another offense
    based on the same act or acts. This shall include credit in
    accordance with paragraph (1) of this section for all time
    spent in custody as a result of both the original charge and
    any subsequent charge for the same offense or for another
    offense based on the same act or acts.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9760.
    This Court has held that § 9760 mandates that “all time spent in custody
    as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as
    a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based” must be credited to
    a defendant. Commonwealth v. Johnson, 967 A2d 1001, 1005 (Pa.Super.
    2009) (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1)); see also Commonwealth v.
    Williams, 
    662 A.2d 658
     (Pa.Super. 1995) (relying upon § 9760(1) and
    -4-
    J-A22010-21