Com. v. Yendriga, W. ( 2014 )
[…] sentencing court, 
    Musau, supra
    , applies in each case.            Musau was
    convicted of DUI general impairment under § 3802(a)(1) and refused BAC
    testing at the time of his DUI arrest. Musau also had a DUI conviction within
    the ten years prior to the offense at issue. He was sentenced to ninety days
    to five years imprisonment, and, on appeal, he contended that the statutory
    maximum sentence that could be imposed was six months. We agreed and
    reversed the sentence.
    Our decision rested upon application of language in 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803.
    We reached our result by finding a conflict between 75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1)
    and § 3803(b)(4). The first provision states:
    - 11 -
    J-S51005-14
    (a) Basic offenses.--Notwithstanding              the    provisions     of
    subsection (b):
    (1) An individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to
    driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and
    has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for
    which the individual may be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a fine
    under section 3804 (relating to penalties).
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(a)(1). On the other hand, § 3803(b)(4) provides                (4) An
    individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) where the individual refused
    testing of blood or breath, or who violates section 3802(c) or (d) and who
    has one or more prior offenses commits a
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3803(b)(4).      A first-degree misdemeanor is punishable by a
    maximum of five years imprisonment. 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(6); 18 Pa.C.S.
    § 1104(1).
    The     defendant   in   Musau    argued   that    the   use   of     the    term