In Re: Est. of McKean, P. Appeal of: Haines, L. ( 2014 )
[…] Johnsonbaugh, 
    664 A.2d 159
    , (Pa. Super.
    confidential relationship is deemed to exist as a matter of law
    between a trustee and cestui que trust, guardian and ward, attorney and
    client, and principal and agent
    such a relationship does not in itself cause a constructive trust to be
    imposed; its effect is simply to impose a burden upon the party benefiting
    from the transaction of proving that he took no unfair advantage of his
    DePaul v. DePaul, 
    429 A.2d 1192
    , 1194 (Pa.
    Super. 1981) (citation omitted).
    - 10 -
    J-A07045-14
    § 5601.2;6 Metcalf v. Pesock, 
    885 A.2d 539
    , 541 (Pa. Super. 2005)).
    Here, as t
    ____________________________________________
    6
    In relevant part, Section 5601.2, reads as follows:
    Special rules for gifts
    (a) General rule.--A principal may empower an agent to make
    a gift in a power of attorney only as provided in this section.
    (b) Limited gifts.--A principal may authorize an agent to make
    a limited gift as defined under section 5603(a)(2) (relating to
    implementation of power of attorney) by the inclusion of:
    (1) the language quoted in section 5602(a)(1) (relating to
    form of power of attorney); or
    (2) other language showing a similar intent on the part of the
    principal to empower the agent to make a limited gift.
    (c) Unlimited gifts.--A principal may authorize an agent to
    make any other gift only by specifically providing for and
    20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601.2(a)-(c).
    Pursuant to Section 5603,
    make only gifts for or on behalf of the principal which are limited
    as follows:
    (i) The class of permissible donees under this paragraph shall
    consist solely of the principal's spouse, issue and a spouse of the