Thatcher, R. v. Hack, D. ( 2021 )
[…] - 10 -
    J-A28032-21, J-A28033-21, J-A28034-21, J-A28035-21, J-A28036-21, J-
    A28037-21
    prevailed before the PFA court.” Kaur, supra (emphasis added). As the lower
    court denied Mother’s petitions for PFA orders, this Court must review the
    evidence in the light most favorable to Appellees.
    While Mother’s counsel never specifically quoted the statutory definition
    of “abuse” within the PFA Act in the lower court, the trial court determined
    Mother was seeking to prove that she had been subjected to abuse under
    Section 6102(a)(5), which prohibits an individual from “[k]nowingly engaging
    in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person,
    including following the person, without proper authority, under circumstances
    which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    6102(a).
    The trial court set forth its rationale to support its credibility findings as
    follows:
    Mother’s characterization of [Appellees’] actions and her fear
    resulting from them simply was not credible. More than that,