Com. v. Crock, T. ( 2014 )
[…] Pa.C.S. § 1515(a)], PennDOT sent [his] Notice of License
    Suspension to P.O. Box 16394 Pittsburgh, PA 15242 — an
    address [he] discontinued years prior to the license suspension
    which gave rise to his charge[s] in this case.
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    file a concise statement was mailed to [Crock’s] address.” Commonwealth’s
    Brief at 2, n.1. Therefore, given that the docket does not evidence the date
    and manner of service of the court’s May 23, 2013 order, we decline to find
    waiver.
    5
    Section 1543 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, that
    “any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this
    Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or
    cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has
    been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be
    sentenced to pay a fine of $ 200.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a).
    Section 1573 of the Motor Vehicle Code prohibits “display [of] a license or
    permit issued by any other jurisdiction or otherwise during the suspension or
    after the recall, cancellation, revocation or disqualification until the