United States v. Guarino , 578 F. App'x 1 ( 2014 )
[…] United States v. 
    Cabassa, 62 F.3d at 473
    (instructing that where inevitable discovery claim
    is “based on expected issuance of a warrant, the extent to which the warrant process has
    been completed” at time of unlawful search “is of great importance”). Rather, the single
    court order police intended to secure at that time was an order of protection with a firearm
    surrender provision. Compliance with that order, however, would have, at least arguably,
    precluded defendant’s prosecution for unlawful firearms possession under New York law.
    See N.Y. Penal Law § 265.20(a)(1)(f) (stating that New York unlawful firearms possession
    statutes do not apply to persons who “voluntarily surrender[]” firearm to police); N.Y.
    Crim. Proc. Law § 530.14(5)(b) (providing that “prompt surrender of one or more firearms
    pursuant to a court order issued pursuant to this section [authorizing protective orders’
    surrender provisions] shall be considered a voluntary surrender for purposes of [N.Y. Penal
    Law § 265.20(a)(1)(f)]”). These circumstances do not afford a high degree of confidence
    that police intended or inevitably would have secured a search warrant based on probable
    cause that they would find evidence of the charged state mischief and stalking offenses.
    6