Com. v. Kimmel, L. ( 2014 )
[…] testing, upon conviction or plea for violating section
    3802(a)(1), the person will be subject to the penalties
    provided in section 3804(c) (relating to penalties).
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b)(2)(i)-(ii). This Court has explained:
    Thus, pursuant to the implied consent law, any person
    who drives a vehicle and refuses a request for a blood
    draw, when such request is predicated upon reasonable
    grounds to believe that the driver was driving under the
    influence of alcohol, will be sentenced to the enhanced
    penalties codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c). That section
    states, in pertinent part, as follows:
    Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled
    substances. An individual who violates section
    3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath . .
    . shall be sentenced as follows:
    *      *      *
    (3) for a third or subsequent offense, to:
    - 13 -
    J. S76035/13
    (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one
    year;
    (ii) pay a fine of not less than $2,500; and
    (iii) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment
    requirements under sections 3814 and 3815.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c)(3).
    Olsen, 
    82 A.3d at 1046-47
    .
    We set forth the standard of review for a sufficiency of the evidence
    claim:
    We must determine whether the evidence admitted at