Com. v. Clapper, R. ( 2014 )
[…] n   in   a   crime    is
    circumstantial does not preclude a conviction where
    the evidence coupled with the reasonable inferences
    drawn therefrom overcomes the presumption of
    innocence. Significantly, we may not substitute our
    judgment for that of the fact finder; thus, so long as
    the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the
    be upheld.
    Commonwealth v. Franklin, 
    69 A.3d 719
    , 722-23 (Pa. Super. 2013)
    (internal quotations and citations omitted).
    of the Crimes Code. Section 2709(a)(3) states the following:
    (a) Offense defined.--A person commits the crime
    of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or
    alarm another, the person:
    *     *        *
    -5-
    J-S53004-14
    (3) engages in a course of conduct or
    repeatedly commits acts which serve no
    legitimate purpose[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3).      The sole argument Clapper makes is that the
    evidence was insufficient to prove that by placing frozen handcuffs and
    frozen handcuffs and shackles on Ringler only constituted a single, isolated
    section 2709(a)(3). Id. at 9.
    composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short,
    Commonwealth v. Lutes, 
    793 A.2d 949
    , 961
    (Pa. Super. 2002) (citing Commonwealth v. Battaglia, 
    725 A.2d 192
    , 194
    (Pa. Super. 1999)).     Moreover, our Court has held that in order for a
    be evidence of a repetition of the offen                Commonwealth v.