Com. v. Everett, S. ( 2016 )
[…] officers found additional forged title forms for other vehicles that
    showed that he was in the process of conducting a similar theft
    in the near future. [Appellant] therefore took a substantial step
    in committing similar thefts to those that he had already
    completed.
    Trial Court Opinion, 8/4/15, at 7.
    Appellant also argues that sufficient evidence did not support his
    conviction for theft by deception. We disagree.
    A person is guilty of the crime of theft by deception “if he intentionally
    obtains or withholds property of another by deception.”        18 Pa.C.S.A. §
    3922(a). A person deceives if “he intentionally creates or reinforces a false
    impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other
    state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to perform a promise
    shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently
    perform the promise.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3922(a).
    -8-
    J-S19017-16
    Instantly, based on our review of the record, Appellant’s convictions
    for theft by deception were supported by sufficient evidence.   As the trial
    court found:
    [T]he false impression created by [Appellant] was the forged