Com. v. Savage, O. ( 2016 )
[…] A person acts recklessly with respect to a material element
    of an offense when he consciously disregards a
    substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material
    element exists or will result from his conduct. The risk
    must be of such a nature and degree that, considering the
    nature and intent of the actor’s conduct and the
    circumstances known to him, its disregard involves a gross
    deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
    person would observe in the actor’s situation.
    9
    Section 2504 of the Crimes Code defines involuntary manslaughter as
    follows: “A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct
    result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent
    manner, or the doing of a lawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent
    manner, he causes the death of another person.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(a)
    (emphasis added). Involuntary manslaughter is a first-degree misdemeanor
    unless the victim is under twelve years old and in the care of the defendant.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2504(b). Recklessly endangering another person is a second-