Com. v. Savage, O. ( 2016 )
[…] violation of any law of this Commonwealth or municipal
    ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or
    to the regulation of traffic except section 3802 (relating to
    driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance)
    is guilty of homicide by vehicle, a felony of the third
    degree, when the violation is the cause of death.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3732(a). Although the involuntary manslaughter and homicide
    by vehicle statutes refer to “gross negligence” in the disjunctive, that term is
    equivalent to recklessness as defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). See
    Huggins, 836 A.2d at 868; Commonwealth v. Grimes, 
    842 A.2d 432
    , 435
    & n.5 (Pa. Super. 2004).
    - 11 -
    J-A30036-15
    18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3) (emphasis added).
    By comparison, “criminal negligence” requires that the defendant
    “should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material
    element exists or will result from his conduct.”      18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4)
    (emphasis added).    Both recklessness and negligence require that the risk
    be “of such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and intent of
    the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known to him, its disregard
    involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable
    person would observe in the actor’s situation.”     18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3) &
    (4). The phrase of “should be aware” in the definition of negligence speaks
    to a failure to appreciate the risk, while the phase “consciously disregards” in
    the definition of recklessness implies the defendant is aware of the risk. See
    id.