Com. v. Tanis, J., III ( 2016 )
[…] circumstantial evidence[,]” and the Commonwealth presented
    no direct evidence that he had committed any acts or
    omissions with respect to any dog. 
    Id. at 30.
       The dog enforcement officer found thirteen dogs on Tanis’s
    property, only four of which were “thin.” 
    Id. at 29.
    According
    to Tanis, “the presence of nine healthy dogs should be viewed
    as circumstantial evidence of his innocence.” 
    Id.  “There
    was no evidence of any affirmative act by [Tanis], which
    would suggest he was cruel to these dogs.” 
    Id. at 31
    (citing
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 301 (providing, in relevant part, that “[a]
    person is not guilty of an offense unless his liability is based on
    conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to
    perform an act of which he is physically capable.”).
       “[T]he circumstantial evidence in this case did not rule out the
    possibility that a third party was poisoning [Tanis’s] dogs since
    the vets never tested all of the dogs’ blood for poison.” 
    Id. at 32
    (pointing out that Tanis had previously reported to the