Com. v. Cruz, J. ( 2014 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Harris, 
    542 Pa. 134
    , 139-40,
    
    665 A.2d 1172
    , 1175 (1995) (no self-defense
    instruction required where the evidence did not
    support self-defense); Commonwealth v. Carter,
    
    502 Pa. 433
    , 443-44, 
    466 A.2d 1328
    , 1332-33
    (1983) (trial counsel not ineffective for failing to
    request instruction on voluntary manslaughter where
    no evidence existed to support a conviction for that
    offense).
    Commonwealth v. Washington, 
    692 A.2d 1024
    , 1028 (Pa. 1997), cert.
    denied, 
    523 U.S. 1006
    (1998).
    Section   2503(b)   of   the   Crimes   Code,   voluntary   manslaughter,
    provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (b)   Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.--A
    person who intentionally or knowingly kills an
    individual commits voluntary manslaughter if
    at the time of the killing he believes the
    circumstances to be such that, if they existed,
    would justify the killing under Chapter 5 of this
    title (relating to general principles of
    justification), but his belief is unreasonable.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(b).
    ntary
    -        Commonwealth v. Tilley,
    
    528 Pa. 125
    , 
    595 A.2d 575
    , 582 (1991) (citing
    - 14 -
    J. S33008/14
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(b)), will only justify a voluntary
    manslaughter instruction in limited circumstances:
    w